CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Kevin Rijs
Breadtree LLC
P. O. Box 1486
Burlington, NJ 08016

RE: The tariff classification of Beef Pies from Australia

Dear Mr. Rijs:

In your letter dated February 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Four’N Twenty brand frozen, fully cooked beef pies.

“Beef Traveller” Pie is composed of water, beef (26.7 percent), wheat flour, rice flour, shortening, textured soy protein, seasoning (salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, wheat flour, dehydrated vegetables), onion, pastry premix (salt, wheat flour, mineral salts), emulsifier, thickeners, dough conditioner, calcium diphosphate, color, and glaze (milk solids, color).

“Beef and Cheese Traveller” Pie is composed of water, wheat flour, rice flour, beef (22.7 percent), diary, cheese sauce, mineral salts, acidity regulator, color, butyric acid, parmesan cheese, shortening, textured soy protein, seasoning (salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, wheat flour, dehydrated vegetables), onion, crumb (wheat flour, emulsifier), pastry premix (salt, wheat flour, mineral salts), thickeners, emulsifiers, dough conditioner, calcium diphosphate, and glaze (milk solids, color).

The products are sold to wholesalers and retailers in single, double and twenty-four packs, each pie weighs 5.6 ounces (160 grams).

The applicable subheading for the above-described Beef Pies will be 1602.50.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood: of bovine animals: Other: Other: Prepared meals. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division